No. 2:04-CR-135.
[…] Dr. Chase is charged with violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 1035 and 1347, which were enacted as part of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Pub.L. No. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936 (1996) ("HIPAA"). Acting out of a concern that "health care fraud drains billions of dollars from public and private payers annually," Congress enacted Sections 1035 and 1347 in order to make "any fraud perpetrated against a public or private payer a federal criminal offense." United States v. Lucien, 347 F.3d 45, 48 (2d Cir. 2003).
The false statement counts of the Indictment charge violations of Section 1035, which provides:
(a) Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully —
(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; or
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) As used in this section, the term "health care benefit program" has the meaning given such term in section 24(b) of this title.18 U.S.C. § 1035. The health care fraud counts charge violations of Section 1347, which provides:
Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice —