Case No.: 2:10-cr-00482-GMN-PAL.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 40.255 (there is no privilege "[i]n all criminal actions in which one spouse is charged with bigamy or with an offense or attempted offense against the person or property of the other spouse or of a child of either, or with an offense against the person or property of a third person committed in the course of committing or attempting to commit an offense against the other spouse"); Wash. Rev. Code § 5.60.060 ("But this exception shall not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one against the other, nor to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by one against the other . . . nor to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by said spouse or domestic partner against any child of whom said spouse or domestic partner is the parent or guardian"). Where the exception for a crime against one's spouse would have applied at common law, the anti-marital facts privilege is simply inapplicable in those eight states.