Case No.: 2:10-cr-00482-GMN-PAL.
[…] Montana simply does not recognize the anti-marital facts privilege at all, though it does recognize the marital communications privilege. Mont. Code Ann. § 46-16-212. The other eight states recognize the anti-marital facts privilege but do not allow the witness-spouse to invoke it if he or she was victimized by the defendant-spouse. See Alaska R. Evid. 505(a)(2)(D)(i) (providing that there is no anti-marital facts privilege where one spouse is charged with "[a] crime against the person or the property of the other spouse or of a child of either"); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4062 (there is no privilege "in a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by the husband against the wife, or by the wife against the husband"); Cal. Evid. Code § 972(e) (no privilege exists where one spouse is charged with "[a] crime against the person or property of the other spouse or of a child, parent, relative, or cohabitant of either" or "[a] crime against the person or property of a third person committed in the course of committing a crime against the person or property of the other spouse"); Haw. Rev.