U.S. v. Business Recovery Services
[…] 28. The Telemarketing Sales Rule defines "telemarketer" as "any person who, in connection with telemarketing, initiates or receives telephone calls to or from a customer or donor." 16 C.F.R. § 310.2(bb).

29. The Telemarketing Sales Rule defines "telemarketing" as "a plan, program, or campaign which is conducted to induce the purchase of goods or services . . . by use of one or more telephones and which involves more than one interstate telephone call." 16 C.F.R. § 310.2(cc).

30. Defendants are "telemarketers" engaged in "telemarketing" as those terms are defined in the Telemarketing Sales Rule.

31. Section 13(b) of the FTCA, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), authorizes the issuance of preliminary injunctive relief "[u]pon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission's likelihood of ultimate success, such action would be in the public interest." Federal Trade Comm'n v. Affordable Media, 179 F.3d 1228, 1233 (9th Cir. 1999) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 53(b)).