Case No. CR2-01-014.
[…] Burgess asks this Court to make his sentence for the violation of his supervised release concurrent with the sentence he is serving in Madison County.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Under the Federal Sentencing Guidelines, "[a]ny term of imprisonment imposed upon the revocation of probation or supervised release shall be ordered to be served consecutively to any sentence of imprisonment that the defendant is serving, whether or not the sentence of imprisonment being served resulted from the conduct that is the basis of the revocation of probation or supervised release." U.S.S.G. § 7B1.3(f). The Federal Sentencing Guidelines are wholly advisory and this Court may order a sentence imposed upon revocation of supervised release to run concurrently or consecutively. 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) ("[I]f a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively[.]"); Kimbrough v.