No. CR 99-0439 SI
[…] any money, fee, commission, credit, gift, gratuity, thing of value, or compensation of any kind which is provided, directly or indirectly, to any prime contractor, prime contractor employee, subcontractor, or subcontractor employee for the purpose of improperly obtaining or rewarding favorable treatment in connection with a prime contract or in connection with a subcontract relating to a prime contract.41 U.S.C. § 52(2). The Act defines "prime contract" as "a contract or contractual action entered into by the United States for the purpose of obtaining supplies, materials, equipment, or services of any kind." 41 U.S.C. § 52(4): Although civil penalties are available, section 54 makes the knowing and willful performance of conduct prohibited by the Act punishable by fine or not more than 10 years imprisonment. See id. § 54.