United States v. Broward County
[…] As further grounds, defendants assert that since Congress by statute, 40 U.S.C. § 602a(d), consented to state taxation of the Federal Building, the government submitted itself to state law with regard to its rights to contest the state tax. Under Florida law, this action is untimely because it was brought after the expiration of Florida's 60-day statute of limitations for challenging its assessment. Finally, since state law governs this action, the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, prevents the district court from maintaining this action.

Section 194.171 Florida Statutes (1987) provides in pertinent part:

(2) No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after sixty days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection . . . or after sixty days from the date a decision is rendered concerning such assessment by the property appraisal adjustment board. . . .

28 U.S.C. § 1341 provides:

The district court shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law when a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.