United States v. Broward County
[…] Under 40 U.S.C. § 602a(d) an interest in real property acquired by the United States under the Public Buildings Program is subject to state and local property taxes until title to such interest rests in the United States. Thus, the Federal Building was subject to state and local real property taxes from 1978 to September 27, 1985. Broward County rendered property tax bills to the United States with respect to the Federal Building for each year from 1979 to 1985. These taxes were based upon assessed values established by Broward County as follows:Year Value of Building

40 U.S.C. § 602a(d) provides:

With respect to any interest in real property acquired under the provisions of this section, the same shall be subject to State and local taxes until title to the same shall pass to the Government of the United States.

1979 $10,893,860 1980 $10,893,860 1981 $12,600,000 1982 $12,600,000 1983 $14,830,910 1984 $14,830,910 1985 $17,683,780 [4] The United States paid under protest the property taxes assessed on the basis of the valuations.