finding that a seasonal creek was a covered water where it was a “relatively permanent watercourse” rather than an “intermittent and ephemeral waterway”
[…] a. “Discharge Fill Material”
The CWA prohibits the discharge of “pollutants,” including “dredged soil ... rock, sand [and] cellar dirt,” and other “fill material,” into waters of the United States without obtaining a Section 404 permit. 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6); § 1344. “[T]he term fill material means material placed in waters of the United States where the material has the effect of: (i) replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land; or (ii) changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(1). “Examples of such fill material include, but are not limited to: rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and materials used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United States.” § 323.2(e)(2) (emphasis added).
“The term discharge of fill material means the addition of fill material into waters of the United States. The term generally includes, without limitation ... [p]lacement of fill that is necessary for the construction of any structure or infrastructure in a water of the United States; the building of any structure, infrastructure, or impoundment requiring rock, sand, dirt, or other material for its construction[,]” as well as the building of “dams and dikes[.]” See § 323.2(f) (emphasis added).
As noted above, Defendants object to the Government's use of the word “dam” to describe the structure they built in La Para Creek for “erosion control” purposes.