finding that a seasonal creek was a covered water where it was a “relatively permanent watercourse” rather than an “intermittent and ephemeral waterway”
[…] (quoting Passa v. City of Columbus, No. 2:03–CV–81, 2007 WL 3125130, *5 (S.D.Ohio Oct. 24, 2007)) (citing Rogers v. McDorman, 521 F.3d 381, 385–386 (5th Cir.2008)). Here, Defendants raised this affirmative defense in their response to Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment. (D.E. 30.) The Government has had sufficient opportunity to reply and has replied. (D.E. 31.)
plowing, seeding, cultivating, minor drainage, and harvesting for the production of food, fiber, and forest products, or upland soil and water conservation practices, as defined in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section.” § 1344(f)(1)(A); 33 C.F.R. 323.4(1)(i). To fall under this exemption, the activities “must be part of an established (i.e., on-going) farming, silviculture, or ranching operation and must be in accordance with definitions in 323.4(a)(1)(iii) [which defines “cultivating,” “harvesting,” “minor drainage,” “plowing” and “seeding,” though not “upland soil and water conservation practices.”]
Activities on areas lying fallow as part of a conventional
For purposes of the exemption, § 323.4(a)(1)(iii) defines the activities as follows:
(A) Cultivating means physical methods of soil treatment employed within established farming, ranching and silviculture lands on farm, ranch, or forest crops to aid and improve their growth, quality or yield.
(B) Harvesting means physical measures employed directly upon farm, forest, or ranch crops within established agricultural and silvicultural lands to bring about their removal from farm, forest, or ranch land, but does not include the construction of farm, forest, or ranch roads.
(C) (1) Minor Drainage means:
(i) The discharge of dredged or fill material incidental to connecting upland drainage facilities to waters of the United States, adequate to effect the removal of excess soil moisture from upland croplands. (Construction and maintenance of upland (dryland) facilities, such as ditching and tiling, incidental to the planting, cultivating, protecting, or harvesting of crops, involve no discharge of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States, and as such never require a section 404 permit.);
(ii) The discharge of dredged or fill material for the purpose of installing ditching or other such water control facilities incidental to planting, cultivating, protecting, or harvesting of rice, cranberries or other wetland crop species, where these activities and the discharge occur in waters of the United States which are in established use for such agricultural and silvicultural wetland crop production;
(iii) The discharge of dredged or fill material for the purpose of manipulating the water levels of, or regulating the flow or distribution of water within, existing impoundments which have been constructed in accordance with applicable requirements of CWA, and which are in established use for the production of rice, cranberries, or other wetland crop species.