finding that a seasonal creek was a covered water where it was a “relatively permanent watercourse” rather than an “intermittent and ephemeral waterway”
[…] Moreover, the exemption in § 1344(f)(1) contains a “recapture provision,” which states that the exemption does not apply to “[a]ny discharge of dredged or fill material into the navigable waters incidental to any activity having as its purpose bringing an area of the navigable waters into a use to which it was not previously subject, where the flow or circulation of navigable waters may be impaired or the reach of such waters be reduced[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 1344(f)(2); see also 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(2). “Where the proposed discharge will result in significant discernible alterations to flow or circulation, the presumption is that flow or circulation may be impaired by such alteration.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(c). “Reviewing courts have broadly construed the recapture provisions of § 1344(f)(2).” In re Carsten, 211 B.R. 719, 732 (Bkrtcy.D.Mont.1997) (citing cases).
3. Affirmative Defenses of Waiver and Estoppel