finding that a seasonal creek was a covered water where it was a “relatively permanent watercourse” rather than an “intermittent and ephemeral waterway”
[…] 1. Whether La Para Creek Is “Waters of the United States”
The Government contends that La Para Creek constitutes “waters of the United States” subject to the jurisdiction of the United States Army Corps of Engineers under the CWA. (D.E. 23 at 5.) Defendants object that La Para Creek is not a part of the “waters of the United States.” (D.E. D.E. 27 at 2.)
The term “waters of the United States” establishes the “jurisdictional limits of the authority of the Corps of Engineers under the Clean Water Act.” 33 C.F.R. § 328.1. The Federal Code of Regulations, 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a), defines “waters of the United States” to include, among others, (i) traditional navigable waters, that is, “waters which are currently used, or were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce,” 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(1), (ii) tributaries of covered waters, including traditional navigable waters, § 328.3(a)(5), and (iii) wetlands adjacent to covered waters, including tributaries, § 328.3(a)(7). See 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a).
33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a) provides, in relevant part, that, “for the purpose of this regulation ... [t]he term waters of the United States means:
(1) All waters which are currently used, or were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
(2) All interstate waters including interstate wetlands;
(3) All other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce including any such waters: (i) Which are or could be used by interstate or foreign travelers for recreational or other purposes; or (ii) from which fish or shellfish are or could be taken and sold in interstate or foreign commerce; or (iii) which are used or could be used for industrial purpose by industries in interstate commerce;
(4) All impoundments of waters otherwise defined as waters of the United States under the definition;
(5) Tributaries of waters identified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section;
(6) The territorial seas;
(7) Wetlands adjacent to waters (other than waters that are themselves wetlands) identified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) of this section.
...
33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a).
In Rapanos v.