Case No. CR 405-59.
[…] See, e.g., Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361, 373 (1989) (noting that "Congress simply cannot do its job absent an ability to delegate power under broad general directives"); Mills, 817 F.Supp. at 1552-53. Under Mistretta, a delegation of legislative power is constitutionally sufficient if Congress "clearly delineates the general policy, the public agency which is to apply it, and the boundaries of this delegated authority." 488 U.S. at 372-73 (citation omitted);see also United States v. Brown, 364 F.3d 1266, 1270-71 (11th Cir. 2004).
In 31 U.S.C. § 5314 — the statute at issue here — Congress began by stating the general policy: "[T]o avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and . . . to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency. . . ." Congress then provided that "the Secretary of the Treasury shall require [U.S. individuals] to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the [individual] makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency." Id. § 5314(a).