U.S. v. Bowley
[…] Indict. at 3, ¶ (D)1.

Id. at 18-21.

Article 334 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure provides that in determining an appropriate bail amount, a Louisiana district judge is to consider, inter alia, "[t]he seriousness of the offense charged, including but not limited to whether the offense is a crime of violence or involves a controlled dangerous substance." La. Code Crim P. art. 334. La.Rev.Stat. 14:118 defines public bribery as "the giving or offering to give, directly or indirectly, anything of apparent present or prospective value" to a public officer "with the intent to influence his conduct in relation to his position, employment, or duty."