U.S. v. Bowers
[…] The Government asserts some of these matters were not addressed in the Defendants' written submissions and therefore constitute new, untimely motions. That argument is rejected in favor of ruling on the merits of each issue. The information sought by the Defendants in each of the categories listed above reasonably falls within the subjects raised by their timely motions.

(1) The Court Does Not Have Discretion To Require The Government To Produce Witness Statements Before The Witness Has Testified.

The Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500 states in relevant part:

(a) In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.

Contrary to defendants' assertions at the hearing, courts do not have discretion to order witness statements to be furnished before the witness has testified if the Government is unwilling to do so. United States v. White, 750 F.2d 726, 729 (8th Cir. 1984); United States v. McMillen, 489 F.2d 229, 230 (7th Cir. 1972).