Case No. 1:02-CR-35
[…] "Felony drug offense" is defined as follows:
an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, or depressant or stimulant substances.21 U.S.C. § 802(44). The terms "narcotic drugs," "marihuana," and "depressant or stimulant substances" are expressly and explicitly defined in the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 802(9), (16) and (17).
Both of defendant's prior convictions are for violations of M.C.L. § 333.7341(3), which provides in relevant part: "[A] person shall not manufacture, distribute or possess with intent to distribute, an imitation controlled substance." "Imitation controlled substance," in turn, is defined in pertinent part as follows: