United States v. Bourseau
[…] Reimbursement under the Medicare program involves a determination of "[e]ach provider's allowable costs." 42 C.F.R. § 413.50(a)(1). The basis for interim payments is established as to "each provider." 42 C.F.R. § 413.60(a). "At the end of the period, the actual apportionment, based upon the cost finding and apportionment methods selected by the provider, determines the Medicare reimbursement for the actual services provided to beneficiaries during the period." 42 C.F.R. § 413.60(b).

These principles are applied to interest. Interest costs are reimbursable when they are "necessary and proper." 42 C.F.R. § 413.153(a)(1). Interest is necessary when it is "incurred on a loan made to satisfy a financial need of the provider." 42 C.F.R. § 413.153(b)(2)(i).

Courts have interpreted the Medicare statutory and regulatory framework to require the reimbursement to be provider-specific where one organization manages several separate provider hospitals. See Providence Hospital of Toppenish v.