U.S. v. Bodkins
[…] See Crooker v. California, 380 U.S. 609 (1965). Because the government has responded that it will not rely upon the defendant's silence to establish absence of remorse, but only on any available affirmative admissible evidence, this issue is now moot.

6. Death recommended, justified or appropriate

Plunkett observes that 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e) states that the jury, after weighing aggravating and mitigating factors, "shall recommend whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other lesser sentence." The defendant contends that the use of the word "recommend" in this context is misleading in that it could give the jury the impression it is making only a recommendation that the court may or may not follow, when in reality, a recommendation of death will result in the imposition of the death