U.S. v. Bodkins
[…] The court agrees that general deterrence arguments are not usually permissible in the context of sentencing. Nevertheless, some forms of deterrence arguments are permissible, even in a capital case, and the court declines to issue a blanket prohibition regarding these deterrence arguments generally. Should the Government make an inappropriate deterrence argument during the sentencing hearing, if such a proceeding should be necessary, the court will entertain objections from the defendants at that time.

2. Penalty phase hearsay

Although Plunkett concedes that 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) permits the government to use information during the penalty phase "regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials," he argues that permitting the use of certain hearsay evidence would be in violation of his rights under the Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment. In Crawford v.