U.S. v. Bodkins
[…] With regard to "justified," several sections of the Federal Death Penalty Act include language such as "In determining whether a sentence of death is justified. . . ." See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(b), (c) (d). The defendant contends, however, that any use of the term "justified" in relation to the possible sentence would mislead the jury in that it would be an invitation to proceed directly from the weighing process to the death sentence in violation of the Eighth Amendment. With regard to "appropriate," 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) uses that term with regard to argument by the government and defendant "as to the appropriateness in the case of imposing a sentence of death." Plunkett contends that "[t]o permit the jury to believe that a death sentence need only be `appropriate' alters the focus of its consideration of the evidence away from what conclusion the evidence demands to a consideration of what conclusion the evidence will allow" in violation of the Eighth