Case No. 6:07-cr-11-Orl-28KRS.
[…] (See Doc. 93). This Order constitutes that explanatory Memorandum Order.
I. Background
Defendant is the owner and operator of Bob's Complete Landscaping, Inc. ("BCLI"). A grand jury returned an indictment against Defendant charging him with thirteen counts of violating federal tax laws in connection with his operation of BCLI. The first twelve counts charged felonies for willful failure to accurately collect, account for, and pay over federal employment taxes in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7202. Count 13 charged that Defendant committed a misdemeanor offense in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7207.Materiality is an essential element of § 7207, which provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary any list, return, account, statement, or other document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter" commits a criminal offense.