CRIMINAL CASE NO. 2:09cr15.
[…] That property includes a per capita distribution to tribal members of gaming revenues. Id. ; accord, In re Kedrowski, 284 B.R. 439 (Br.W.D.Wis. 2002).
The final issue is the Defendant's request for a hearing. The statute provides that the judgment debtor may file objections to the answer and request a hearing. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). As previously noted, the Garnishee did not file an answer. Once the writ of continuing garnishment has been issued, the debtor may claim exemptions but there is no specific statutory method for objecting to the writ itself. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(1) ("If the court determines that the requirements of this section are satisfied, the court shall issue an appropriate writ of garnishment."); 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(3)(B) ("The United States shall serve the . . . judgment debtor with a copy of the writ of garnishment[.] The writ shall be accompanied by [] instructions to the judgment debtor for objecting to the answer of the garnishee and for obtaining a hearing on the objections.").
Under [the Fair Debt Collections Procedure Act], a judgment debtor may move to quash an enforcement order, like the garnishment at issue [here].