CRIMINAL CASE NO. 2:09cr15.
[…] [Doc. 68]. The Clerk of Court notified the Defendant that a request for a hearing must be made by written motion. No such motion has been filed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
As noted, the Judgment of Criminal Conviction contains an order for restitution in the amount of $56,198.06. Orders for restitution may be enforced by the United States in the same manner as a judgment imposing a fine. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(i). Such judgments may be enforced "in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (FDCPA) allows the United States to garnish property of a debtor. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a) ("A court may issue a writ of garnishment against property . . . in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor."). The statute sets forth the procedures to be followed in obtaining a writ of continuing garnishment and there is no dispute that the Government has complied with those procedures.