CASE NO. 1:02CV2446, Docket #23
[…] Sullivan, 4 F.3d 2, 8 (1st Cir. 1993); see also CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT ARTHUR R. MILLER, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE, 10A, § 2721 (1998). Conclusory allegations of an affidavit do not create specific fact disputes for summary judgment purposes. Lujan v. National Wildlife Fed'n, 497 U.S. 871 888-89 (1990). There must be enough evidence that a reasonable jury could find for the nonmoving party. Street v. J.C. Bradford Co., 886 F.2d 1472, 1477 (6th Cir. 1989).
III.
Title 26 U.S.C. § 6201 (a) authorizes the IRS to "make . . . assessments of all taxes . . . which have not been duly paid. . . . "Section 6203 provides that an assessment is made "by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 6203. Courts understand such an assessment to be "essentially a bookkeeping notation . . . made when the Secretary or his delegate establishes an account against the taxpayer on the tax roles." Laing v. United States, 423 U.S. 161, 170 n. 13 (1976).