No. CR-08-0233 DLJ.
[…] The account did not reference Drew Berry in any way.
Additionally, one of the checks was deposited directly into Diane Williams' Scottrade account. This account belonged entirely to Diane Williams.
SSA regulation section 404.2035, provides in pertinent part that representative payees should "[k]eep any benefits received on your behalf separate from his or her own funds and show your ownership of these benefits."
Similarly Section 404.2045 of the SSA regulations provides that:
After the representative payee has used benefit payments consistent with the guidelines in this subpart (see § 404.2040 regarding use of benefits), any remaining amount shall be conserved or invested on behalf of the beneficiary.
Conserved funds should be invested in accordance with the rules followed by trustees. Any investment must show clearly that the payee holds the property in trust for the beneficiary.
Section 404.2045
It was undisputed at trial that the accounts into which Berry deposited the money for his son did not comport with these regulations. The testimony confirmed that the accounts were controlled by Berry's sister, Diane Williams.