No. CR-08-0233 DLJ.
[…] The Wells Fargo account into which most of the checks were deposited is a business account opened by Berry's sister Diane Williams on August 23, 2005. Ethan Berry was added as co-signatory on September 16, 2005. The name on the account as well as on the checks is "Partner Database." The account did not reference Drew Berry in any way.
Additionally, one of the checks was deposited directly into Diane Williams' Scottrade account. This account belonged entirely to Diane Williams.
SSA regulation section 404.2035, provides in pertinent part that representative payees should "[k]eep any benefits received on your behalf separate from his or her own funds and show your ownership of these benefits."
Similarly Section 404.2045 of the SSA regulations provides that:
After the representative payee has used benefit payments consistent with the guidelines in this subpart (see § 404.2040 regarding use of benefits), any remaining amount shall be conserved or invested on behalf of the beneficiary.