U.S. v. Berry
[…] (Id. at 105.)

The seizure of the vehicle, and the subsequent discovery of the gun in plain view, were proper. In order to make this determination, the Court first must examine whether the seizure of the vehicle was authorized by state statute and whether the seizure was consistent with the Fourth Amendment. United States v. Salmon, 944 F.2d 1106, 1119 (3d Cir. 1991) (citing United States v. Bush, 647 F.2d 357, 366 (3d Cir. 1981). Under Pennsylvania law, real property is subject to forfeiture if it is "used or intended to be used to facilitate" the sale or possession of controlled substances. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(C) (West 2000). Seizure may be made by law enforcement authorities without process where "there is probable cause to believe that the property has been used or is intended to be used in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6801(b)(4) (West 2000). Here, Detective Chaves recognized the vehicle as the same one that Defendant had previously used during an undercover buy.