U.S. v. Bennett
[…] Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3605, the District of Alaska transferred jurisdiction over defendant's supervised release to the District of Oregon. On October 2, 2008, this court accepted and assumed jurisdiction over defendant's alleged supervised release violation. There is nothing unusual, or improper about this process.

Section 3605 provides, in relevant part:

A court, after imposing a sentence may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person . . . is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court. . . . A court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3605 (emphasis added).

In any event, defendant is now charged with five counts of bank robbery, and two counts of attempted bank robbery in the District of Oregon.