U.S. v. Barry
[…] Defendants argue that Counts Four through Ten of the Indictment must be dismissed because they fail to set forth all the elements of the crimes, fail to show that the Grand Jury actually charged those elements, and fail to adequately describe the alleged crimes. Specifically, defendants allege two defects: First, the counts are ambiguous as to the law that requires defendants to file a tax return; and second, that the counts only use the generic term "willful."

Counts Four through Ten charge defendants with willful failure to file income tax returns, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7203. One of the elements of the offense is that each defendant was required by law to file a tax return. "Any person . . . required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, . . . who willfully fails to . . . make such return . . . at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall . . . be guilty of a misdemeanor . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7203. Defendant argues that the counts are defective because they fail to allege what law required them to file a return.