U.S. v. Barger
[…] Defendant contends that (1) the Fort Collins police executed the warrant in violation of Colorado law, and (2) the various police departments conducted an overbroad search which requires blanket suppression. I address each contention in turn. Then, for the sake of completeness, I briefly address the other contentions that Defendant raised in his brief but did not pursue at the hearing.

a. Colorado Law Violation

Defendant contends that the Fort Collins police officers violated Colorado law by executing the search warrant in Weld County. Colorado Revised Statute section 16-3-305 provides that: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a search warrant shall be directed to any officer authorized by law to execute it in the county wherein the property is located." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-3-305(1) (2004). Fort Collins police, acting alone, could not therefore execute the warrant in Weld County. The Fort Collins police, however, were not acting alone.