U.S. v. Banki
[…] May 10, 2010


MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER


Before the Court is a motion by the Government to preclude certain testimony of Defendant's proposed expert witnesses at trial scheduled to begin on May 10, 2010. For the reasons that follow, the motion is granted in part and denied in part.

I. Background

In a Superseding Indictment filed March 17, 2010, Mahmoud Reza Banki ("Banki" or "Defendant") is charged with: (1) conspiracy to violate and the violation of various Executive Orders and regulations issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act ("IEEPA"), 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701- 1706, including the Iranian Transactions Regulations ("ITR"), 31 C.F.R Part 560, which prohibit "the importation into the United States of any goods or services of Iranian origin or owned or controlled by the Government of Iran" and "the exportation, reexportation, sale, or supply, directly or indirectly, from the United States, or by a United States person, wherever located, of any goods, technology, or services to Iran or the Government of Iran"; (2) operating an unlicensed money transmitting business in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960, 2; and (3) making materially false statements in response to inquiries by the Office of Foreign Assets Control ("OFAC") in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a).