U.S. v. Banki
[…] Title 50, United States Code, Section 1701(a).

2. Pursuant to IEEPA, the President of the United States is authorized, among other things, to "investigate, regulate, or prohibit — (i) any transactions in foreign exchange, (ii) transfers of credit or payments between, by, through, or to any banking institution, to the extent that such transfers or payments involve any interest of a foreign country or any national thereof, [and] (iii) the importing and exporting of currency or securities." 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(A). Also pursuant to IEEPA, the President is authorized, among other things, to "investigate, block during the pendency of an investigation, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B). The President exercises these IEEPA powers through Executive Orders that impose economic sanctions to address particular emergencies and delegate IEEPA powers for the administration of those sanctions programs.