U.S. v. Banki
[…] Exhibit A reflects the changes that should be made before the Superseding Indictment is shown to the jury.

SO ORDERED.

EXHIBIT A

SUPERSEDING INDICTMENT UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK _______________________________ X UNITED STATES OF AMERICA : — v. — : MAHMOUD REZA BANKI, : S1 10 Cr. 08 (JFK) Defendant. : _______________________________ X

COUNT ONE CONSPIRACY TO VIOLATE IEEPA AND THE ITR AND TO CONDUCT AN UNLICENSED MONEY TRANSMITTING BUSINESS

The Grand Jury charges:

Background

1. The International Emergency Economic Powers Act, Sections 1701 to 1706 of Title 50 of the United States Code ("IEEPA"), grants to the President of the United States a broad spectrum of powers necessary to "deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat." Title 50, United States Code, Section 1701(a).

2. Pursuant to IEEPA, the President of the United States is authorized, among other things, to "investigate, regulate, or prohibit — (i) any transactions in foreign exchange, (ii) transfers of credit or payments between, by, through, or to any banking institution, to the extent that such transfers or payments involve any interest of a foreign country or any national thereof, [and] (iii) the importing and exporting of currency or securities." 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(A).