U.S. v. Banki
[…] As the Government has agreed to make certain redactions, many of these requests are moot. Any requests to strike beyond the Government's agreed redactions are denied. A blacklined copy of the Superseding Indictment is attached to this Memorandum Opinion and Order as Exhibit A.

I. Background

In a Superseding Indictment filed March 17, 2010, Banki is charged with: (1) conspiracy to violate and the violation of various Executive Orders and regulations issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act ("IEEPA"), 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701- 1706, including the Iranian Transactions Regulations ("ITR"), 31 C.F.R Part 560, which prohibit "the exportation, reexportation, sale, or supply, directly or indirectly, from the United States, or by a United States person, wherever located, of any goods, technology, or services to Iran"; (2) operating an unlicensed money transmitting business in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960, 2; and (3) making materially false statements in response to inquiries by the Office of Foreign Assets Control in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a).