U.S. v. Banki
[…] The President exercises these IEEPA powers through Executive Orders that impose economic sanctions to address particular emergencies and delegate IEEPA powers for the administration of those sanctions programs.

3. On or about March 15, 1995, President William J. Clinton issued Executive Order 12957, which, among other things, stated that "the actions and policies of the Government of Iran constitute an unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security, foreign policy, and economy of the United States," and therefore declared "a national emergency to deal with that threat." At all times relevant to this Indictment, Presidents of the United States have exercised their authority to continue the national emergency declared in Executive Order 12957 through successive presidential notices.