stating that general unsecured creditors lacked Article III standing, but citing $20,193.39, One-Sixth Share, and Paradigm Mfg.
[…] Dataport is incorporated in South Dakota and therefore the court will apply South Dakota law when deciding whether Jewell has a perfected security interest in the Dataport account. Under SDCL 57A-9-304(a), "[t]he local law of a bank's jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a deposit account maintained with that bank." Turbo ISP is incorporated in Washington and therefore the court will apply Washington law when deciding whether Jewell has a perfected security interest in the Turbo ISP account. Under RCW § 62A.9A-304(a), "[t]he local law of a bank's jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a deposit account maintained with that bank." Therefore, it is irrelevant whether the court applies South Dakota law or Washington law, the result is the same-the local law of the bank's jurisdiction governs perfection.
To determine the bank's jurisdiction, it is again immaterial whether the court applies Washington law or South Dakota law. In this case, pursuant to RCW § 62A.9A-304(b)(4), the bank's jurisdiction is "the jurisdiction in which the office identified in an account statement as the office serving the customer's account is located." Similarly, under SDCL 57A-9-304(b)(4), the bank's jurisdiction is "the jurisdiction in which the office identified in an account statement as the office serving the customer's account is located." An account statement for both the Dataport and Turbo ISP accounts indicates that the Colville branch office is the office serving the accounts.