U.S. v. Austin
[…] (C) delivering a copy of each to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.

Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e). Thus, in order for service of process to be valid, Plaintiff must have served Defendant with the summons and complaint by following Florida law, by personally delivering the summons and complaint to Defendant, by leaving a copy of each at Defendant's dwelling or usual place or abode, or by delivering a copy of each to the agent authorized by appointment or law to receive service of process. Florida Statute § 48.031 requires that service of process be completed by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint personally, leaving the copies at the individual's "usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents", or making substitute service with the individual's spouse pursuant to 48.031(2). Fla. Stat. § 48.031.