U.S. v. Associated Mechanical, Inc.
[…] It further provides that "[a] person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing the payment bond may bring a civil action on the payment bond on giving written notice to the contractor within 90 days from the date on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made." 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2). The Miller Act requires that the civil action "must state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed." 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2).

In this case, Hajoca has satisfied the requirements for bringing a civil action on the payment bond by providing timely written notice to Amerind, and by stating the amount due and providing documentation thereof.