U.S. v. American Scrap Tire Recycles, Inc.
[…] Leonetti and NMR (hereinafter referred to as "Defendants") dispute Plaintiff's assertion that the assignment of the Sky Bank mortgage to NMR does not take priority over the Notices of Federal Tax Lien.

1. Whether NMR is a "Purchaser" or a "Holder" for the Purposes of § 6323

Defendants argue that NMR is a validly created limited liability company that purchased from Sky Bank an assignment of the Sky Bank note and mortgage, and judgment, for valuable consideration, and thus, stepped into the place that Sky Bank occupied as the first and best lien holder.

The term "purchaser" is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(6) as "a person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice." Because § 6323 expressly excludes lien interests from the definition of "purchaser," NMR cannot be a "purchaser" of the "first lien."