U.S. v. American Scrap Tire Recycles, Inc.
[…] Leonetti nor NMR parted with any additional "money or money's worth" to assign that same obligation. Moreover, NMR was not incorporated until three days after the purported assignment, and thus it could not have been the assignee because it was not in existence on the date of the purported assignment.

Accordingly, the Court concludes that NMR does not qualify as a "purchaser" or as a "holder of a security interest" under 26 U.S.C. § 6323.

2. Whether Mr. Leonetti or NMR are Entitled to Subrogation

The Court must next determine whether Defendants are entitled to subrogation. Section 6323(i)(2) provides that "[w]here, under local law, one person is abrogated to the rights of another with respect to a lien or interest, such person shall be subrogated to such rights for the purposes of any lien imposed by section 6321 or 6324." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(i)(2). Under the doctrine of subrogation, as the result of the payment of an obligation by a person who is not the principal debtor, the former is substituted in the place of the creditor in relation to the obligation of the debtor. Maryland Cas. Co. v.