U.S. v. Amato
[…] (Owens Test., Tr. 10.) Officer Owens' observations include at least one violation of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law. See N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law § 1227 (McKinney 2005) ("The drinking of alcoholic beverages, or the possession of an open container containing an alcoholic beverage, in a motor vehicle located upon the public highways . . . is prohibited. Any operator . . . violating this section shall be guilty of a traffic infraction."); see also id. § 1203 (McKinney 1996) ("Except where angle parking is authorized, every vehicle stopped, standing, or parked . . . upon a two-way roadway shall be so stopped, standing, or parked, . . . within 12 inches of the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.") Accordingly, the Court finds that the police encounter with Defendant in the vehicle was reasonable and supported by probable cause, based on observable violations of New York traffic laws.