U.S. v. ALI
[…] Decidely, the government's pursuit of the fictitious payee argument was not frivolous and nothing else is suggested that could possibly support a finding of bad faith on this score.

The moving defendants next contend that the government's interpretation of the money transmitting statute was similarly frivolous. The defendants were charged with operating and conspiring to operate a money transmitting business in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960, which provides:

(a) Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) As used in this section —
(1) the term "unlicensed money transmitting business" means a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and —