U.S. v. Aitch
[…] Based on the foregoing, the court finds that Aitch has failed to demonstrate that his attorney's performance was constitutionally ineffective.

B. Aggravated Identity Theft Claim

Aitch next claims that his appellate counsel was constitutionally ineffective by failing to challenge the validity of his § 1028A(a)(1) guilty plea on direct appeal. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1), an individual convicted of a felony relating to fraud or false statements faces a mandatory two-year consecutive prison term if, in the course of committing the felony, the individual "knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person." § 1028A(a)(1), (c). At the time of Aitch's plea and sentencing, the controlling precedent in the Fourth Circuit interpreting the elements necessary to convict a defendant under § 1028A(a)(1) was United States v.