holding "distribution" of a controlled substance can be established by showing the defendant "participat[ed] in the [drug] transaction viewed as a whole"
[…] Upon being convicted of the latter crime, defendant was sentenced to two and one-half years in prison, two of which were part of the sentence enhancement provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3147 (Supp. IV., 1986) which had become effective after defendant had committed the 1984 felonies and was out on bail. Defendant's ex post facto claim failed: "Section 3147 was already on the books when Patterson committed the 1985 firearm offense for which his sentence was enhanced. Applying section 3147 to his case does not violate the ex post facto clause." Id. at 1527.
In pertinent part, the statute mandates that "[a] person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense, to — (1) a term of imprisonment of not less than two years and not more than ten years if the offense is a felony . . ."
Likewise, in the present case, though Ahumada-Avalos had committed the first offense (marijuana) prior to the enactment of the sentence enhancement statute, that statute was on the books at the time he committed the second offense.