U.S. v. Acierno
[…] Ward, 190 F.3d at 488.

II. LAW AND ANALYSIS

Plaintiff argues that the government failed to prove an essential element of the crime alleged in Count Two of the Indictment, namely, that the proposed murder was to be committed "as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value." 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). The statute defines "anything of pecuniary value" as "anything of value in the form of money, a negotiable instrument, a commercial interest, or anything else the primary significance of which is economic advantage." Id. ¶ 1958(b)(1). Money, drugs, insurance policies, and real estate can all satisfy this element. United States v. Richeson, 338 F.3d 653 (7th Cir. 2003) (citations omitted).