CV 05-3178 (LDW).
[…] Accordingly, it has priority over all other claimants. In view of this holding, the court will turn to consider whether the remaining arguments require a different result.
B. The Language of the UCC Filing Statement Does Not Require A Different Result
As noted, Roslyn's lien is not governed by article 9 of the UCC. Therefore, the language used in its UCC-1 financing statement has no relevance to the nature of its lien. Accordingly, the court rejects the argument that the UCC-1 financing statement improperly perfected Roslyn's security interest.
C. Section 1301(3) of the New York Real Property and Proceedings Law
Section 1301(3) of the New York Real Property and Proceedings Law ("Section 1301(3)") provides that while an action for foreclosure is pending, "no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave" of the court in which the foreclosure action is pending. N.Y.R.P.A.P.L. § 1301(3). The purpose of Section 1301(3) to "shield the mortgagor from the expense and annoyance of two independent actions at the same time with reference to the same debt." Central Trust Co. v.