U.S. v. $59,400 in U.S. Currency
[…] When determining the materiality of an issue, the substantive law governs "which facts are critical and which are irrelevant." Id. at 248.

III.

According to 31 U.S.C. §§ 5316 and 5317, if currency or other monetary instruments over $10,000 are not reported upon traveling outside the United States, those funds are subject to forfeiture. In addition to 31 U.S.C. § 5316(b), 31 C.F.R. §§ 103.23(a) and 103.27(d) also make it clear that anyone who transports more than $10,000 during an international trip is required to report this information on a specific government printed form.

31 C.F.R. § 103.23(a) states the following:
(a) Each person who physically transports . . . or attempts to physically transport . . . currency or other monetary instruments in an aggregate amount exceeding $10,000 at one time from the United States to any place outside the United States . . . shall make a report thereof.

31 C.F.R. § 103.27(d) reads in pertinent part, the following: "Reports required by . . . § 103.23 . . . shall be filed on forms prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury]. All information called for in such forms shall be furnished."