U.S. v. $59,400 in U.S. Currency
[…] In addition to 31 U.S.C. § 5316(b), 31 C.F.R. §§ 103.23(a) and 103.27(d) also make it clear that anyone who transports more than $10,000 during an international trip is required to report this information on a specific government printed form.

31 C.F.R. § 103.23(a) states the following:
(a) Each person who physically transports . . . or attempts to physically transport . . . currency or other monetary instruments in an aggregate amount exceeding $10,000 at one time from the United States to any place outside the United States . . . shall make a report thereof.

31 C.F.R. § 103.27(d) reads in pertinent part, the following: "Reports required by . . . § 103.23 . . . shall be filed on forms prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury]. All information called for in such forms shall be furnished."