U.S. v. 40 Acres of Real Property
[…] While the section does not expressly mention writs of entry, such writs may be important in protecting the government's incipient interest in the property, including without limitation by creating a disincentive for owners to harm, or skim fixtures from, the property. See generally 18 U.S.C. § 2232(a) (making it a felony to knowingly damage or waste property subject to forfeiture). Section 985(b)(2)'s provision that "the execution of a writ of entry for the purpose of conducting an inspection and inventory of the property shall not be considered a seizure under this subsection" confirms that Congress contemplated the use of Section 983(j) for this purpose.

Remaining for consideration are the circumstances under which the Court may issue such a writ.