United States v. 3,296.82 Acres of Land
[…] If approved, the Secretary is then required by Section 1342 to proclaim a national acreage allotment of cotton for the entire country. The total allotment is divided among the states; the state committees divide it among the counties; and county committees divide it among the farms in the county (Section 1344). The allotments allocated are not personal but attach only to farms which have cotton production history. Cotton produced over and above allotted acreage subjects a farmer to approximately a 50 per cent penalty (Section 1346).

Section 1378 of the Act provides in part as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the allotment determined for any commodity for any land from which the owner is displaced because of acquisition of the land for any purpose, other than for the continued production of allotted crops, by any Federal, State, or other agency having the right of eminent domain shall be placed in an allotment pool and shall be available only for use in providing allotments for other farms owned by the owner so displaced. * * * "

The section further provides that the former owner of the condemned land will lose his allotment if he does not take it out of the pool in three years and apply it to other land. However, under Section 1344 an owner of uncondemned land can also lose his allotment by not using it.