CASE NO. 2:08-CV-180-MEF (WO).
[…] Finally, the statutory scheme and specialized rules governing this proceeding reveal the special nature of condemnation actions and Congress' intent that local district courts resolve them expeditiously and certainly. In light of these considerations, a district court need not abstain from working toward such a resolution during the pendency of parallel Tucker Act claims. Under The Declaration of Taking Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3114, et seq., upon the filing of a declaration of taking in a district court, "[just] compensation shall be determined and awarded in the proceeding and established by judgment." 40 U.S.C. § 3114 (emphasis added).