CASE NO. 2:08-CV-180-MEF (WO).
[…] Id. § 1491(a)(1). This jurisdictional statute confers, among other things, exclusive jurisdiction over "inverse condemnation" actions against the United States upon the Court of Federal Claims. The District Courts, on the other hand, have original jurisdiction over actions by the United States to condemn real estate within their districts for use by the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 1358 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all proceedings to condemn real estate for the use of the United States or its departments or agencies."); id. § 1403 ("Proceedings to condemn real estate for the use of the United States or its departments or agencies shall be brought in the district court of the district where the land is located or, if located in different districts in the same State, in any of such districts.").