U.S. v. 2002 BMW 745I
[…] Wilcynski that Bruno indicated drugs were present in the trunk, at which point Sgt. Wilcynski and Trooper Bauer again attempted to access the trunk. They eventually located a switch inside the center consol allowing them to release the trunk latch. Once the trunk was open, the officers found two locked suitcases. They were able to break the locks and found a total of 15 packages of marijuana. Mr. Kasper was subsequently arrested and the BMW was impounded by the law enforcement officials.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

The United States alleges that the BMW is forfeitable property under 21 U.S.C.A. § 881(a), which provides as follows:

(a) The following property shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:
. . .
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, vessels, which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of [controlled substances].
21 U.S.C.A § 881(a)(4). In such cases, the Government "must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture." 18 U.S.C.A. § 983.

A vehicle used to transport contraband falls well within the auspices of the statute.