U.S. Specialty Ins. Co. v. D S Avionics Unlimited LLC
[…] At some point between December 12 and 17, Edquist moved the aircraft from the tarmac into a hangar at the Omaha airport. Babcock was advised of this.On December 17, 2014, Babcock reported the aircraft stolen. The same day, Babcock sent a letter to Edquist demanding that the aircraft be released. When contacted by law enforcement, Edquist said the aircraft would be released only if he was paid $1,750. Babcock refused to pay. Later that day, Edquist’s attorney told law enforcement and Babcock that Edquist would release the aircraft if paid $340, which he claimed pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-601.01 (Reissue 2010). That statute applies to persons who "shall perform work or labor, or exert care or diligence, or who shall advance money or material upon personal property under a contract, expressed or implied." After reviewing § 52-601.01, Babcock refused to make payment.

On December 18, 2014, law enforcement concluded no crime had been committed and advised Babcock the issues involving the aircraft were "civil" in nature.