finding that the third factor did not weigh against a finding of integration, even where the gap between offerings was often between two and five years
[…] But there is an obvious flaw in this argument—the effective date was on the very first page of the partnership agreement and it unambiguously articulated that the agreement (including all of the shared authority and control) did not become effective until the date indicated (and originally left blank). Nothing in the California code overrides the parties’ express agreement that the partnership not begin until the date identified on the face of the agreement. See Cal. Corp. Code §§ 16101(9), 16202(a) (defining a partnership as an "association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit"). Even if a partnership arose in the interim, there was no mechanism in place for partners to exercise any control over the arrangement during this critical time period.