15-cv-45-jdp
[…] As it turns out, Double Bubble filed its financing statement listing "ISC, Inc ." as the debtor, with a space between the final "c" and the "." Dkt. 306-1. The extra space was surely inadvertent, but it prevented the Double Bubble financing statement from showing up on a search of the accurate legal name of ISC, Inc.
A creditor must file a financing statement with the Wisconsin DFI to perfect its security interest. Wis. Stat. § 409.310(1). A financing statement is effective "even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading." § 409.506(1). "[A] financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with s. 409.503(1) is seriously misleading." § 409.506(2). There is, however, a safety valve for the debtor's name. "If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with s. 409.503(1), the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading." § 409.506(3). Put simply, § "409.506(3) creates a 'safe harbor' that will save a financing statement containing an incorrect name if a searcher can nonetheless find it in the ordinary course of a search." In re Voboril, 568 B.R. 797, 801 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2017).