CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-CV-1742-B
[…] Although hearings under section 3205(c)(5) are mandatory, the request must comport with certain procedural requirements. United States v. Crowther, 473 F. Supp. 2d 729, 731-32 (N.D. Tex. 2007). To meet these procedural requirements, "[t]he objecting party must (1) within 20 days after receipt of the answer (2) file a written objection to the answer and request a hearing, (3) which . . . must state the grounds [for the objection], and (4) serve the objection and request for hearing on the garnishee and all parties." Id.; 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). The defendant bears the burden of proving any objection raised. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). The statute also provides that "co-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a).
III.
ANALYSIS
Neither Cantu nor Cantu's son provided a statutory basis for their Requests. As they are proceeding pro se, the Court will construe their objections broadly and analyze them under both statutory routes for requesting a garnishment hearing.