U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. C3 Int'l
[…] 3. Civil Penalties

Fifth, the SEC seeks an order imposing civil penalties on the Smith Defendants for violations of the Securities Act and the Exchange Act. Mot. at 18, 23. Under the Securities Act and the Exchange Act, the amount of a civil penalty should be assessed by a court according to a three-tier system in light of the facts and circumstances of the case. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2), 78u(d)(3). First tier penalties may be imposed for “each violation” of either Act; second tier penalties are appropriate where the violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement;” third tier penalties apply where the violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement, and such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.”