U.S. Real Estate Credit Holdings III-A, L.P. v. Rubin
[…] Second, he rescinded the guaranty, so there is no contract claim upon which to base a right to attach order.

Rubin is incorrect that a cause of action for rescission negates an application for a right to attach order. "[U]pon rescission the law implies an obligation to return the money paid, and an action on the implied contract supports a writ of attachment." (Landry v. Marshall (1966) 243 Cal.App.2d 170, 177-178, (Landry).) The opposing party would then have a right of offset of any amount based on a claim as to which it showed "probable validity." (§ 483.015.)

Section 483.015, subdivision (b)(2), reduces the amount allowable in a right to attach order by "[t]he amount of any indebtedness of the plaintiff that the defendant has claimed in a cross-complaint filed in the action if the defendant's claim is one upon which an attachment may be issued." Section 483.015, subdivision (b)(3), reduces the amount of the order by the amount asserted as a defense in the answer, subject to certain conditions.

Rubin's answer alleged a defense of offset, but did not allege any amount.