CASE NO: 18-36893 ADVERSARY NO. 19-3331
[…] In 2013, Defendant entered into a contract with U.S.A. Promlite Technology, Inc. ("Promlite ") for the retrofitting and installation of LED lights in all city buildings, streets lamps, parking lots, and the State Farm Arena (now known as the Payne Arena) and other government-owned spaces. Disputes over the contract arose and Promlite sued Defendant in the Hidalgo County State District Court for breach of contract and asserted quasi-contractual equitable claims for unjust enrichment and quantum meruit.
ECF No. 95 at 2, ¶ 3. Pursuant to Texas Local Government Code § 5.004, "[a] municipality is a home-rule municipality if it operates under a municipal charter that has been adopted or amended as authorized by Article XI, Section 5, of the Texas Constitution."
Id. at 3-4, ¶ 9-16; ECF No. 95-3.
ECF No. 9-8.
American First National Bank ("AFNB " and together with Promlite, "Plaintiffs ") filed a Petition in Intervention claiming that it received an assignment from Promlite as to the breach of contract claim against the City.