CASE NO: 18-36893 ADVERSARY NO. 19-3331
[…] To Defendant, Chapter 271's waiver of immunity is conditioned on compliance with procurement laws. Thus, failure to comply with the provisions would deem the Contract void as improperly executed and result in Defendant not having waived its immunity.
Plaintiffs respond by arguing that section 252.021(a) is inapplicable because exceptions apply under section 252.022. Specifically, Plaintiffs contend that the Contract spending is excepted as "a procurement necessary to preserve or protect the public health or safety of the municipality's residents" under section 252.022(a)(2) or, alternatively, "a procurement for personal, professional, or planning services" under section 252.022(a)(4). The Court will take each argument in turn.
ECF No. 100 at 1-2.