CASE NO: 18-36893 ADVERSARY NO. 19-3331
[…] July 21, 2008) (quoting Home Builders Ass'n of Miss., Inc. v. City of Madison, Miss. , 143 F.3d 1006, 1010 (5th Cir. 1998) ).
ECF No. 59 at 5–6.
See Springboards to Educ., Inc. v. Houston Indep. Sch. Dist. , 2017 WL 7201938, at *2, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 221322, at *5–6 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 20, 2017) (granting the school district's Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss because it was entitled to governmental immunity).
See Montez v. Dep't of Navy, 392 F.3d 147, 149 (5th Cir.2004)
Ramming v. U.S. , 281 F.3d 158, 161 (5th Cir. 2001).
See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 271.156 ("This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit in federal court."); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3).
A motion to dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) is characterized as either facial or factual.