CASE NO: 18-36893 ADVERSARY NO. 19-3331
[…] City of Jacksonville , 489 S.W.3d 427, 433 (Tex. 2016) ; see also Reynolds v. Sims , 377 U.S. 533, 575, 84 S.Ct. 1362, 12 L.Ed.2d 506 (1964) ("Political subdivisions of States—counties, cites, or whatever—never were and never have been considered as sovereign entities.").
Id. (citing City of Galveston v. State , 217 S.W.3d 466, 478 (Tex. 2007) (Willett, J., dissenting)).
Id. at 434.
Id.
ECF No. 76.
ECF No. 87.
Even when acting in a in a governmental capacity, however, the Texas legislature has abrogated governmental immunity in certain situations. Texas Local Government Code section 271.152 states: "A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract ...." Notably, section 271.156 says that the "subchapter does not waive immunity to suit in federal court." Until recently, case law had interpreted section 271.156 to bar waiver of governmental immunity in federal court.