CASE NO: 18-36893 ADVERSARY NO. 19-3331
[…] Similarly, the Amended Complaint asserts that Defendant is authorized by its charter to enter into contracts.
Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Tex. Political Subdivisions Prop./Casualty Joint Self-Insurance Fund , 212 S.W.3d 320, 327 (Tex. 2006).
W. Tex. Mun. Power Agency v. Republic Power Partners, L.P. , 428 S.W.3d 299, 307 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2014) (citing City of Houston v. Williams , 353 S.W.3d 128, 134 (Tex. 2011) ).
See generally ECF Nos. 59, 97.
ECF No. 95 at 3, ¶ 6.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 271.151(3) (defining "local government entity" to mean "a political subdivision of this state, other than a county or unit of state government as that term is defined by Section 2260.001, Government Code").
ECF No. 95 at 3, ¶ 6.