U.S. Pharmaceutical Corporation v. Trigen Laboratories
[…] It appears that USPC is not following this requirement correctly. The regulation states that if you list the ingredient in the "Supplemental Facts" section of the label, then you are not required to list it again in the list of ingredients. USPC, however, has not listed in the Supplement Facts panel the ingredients it used as a source of its Vitamin C, and thus it should list those ingredients in the ingredient list.See 21 C.F.R. § 101.36(d) ("When a source ingredient is not identified within the nutrition label, it shall be listed in an ingredient statement. . . ."). This is sensible, because patients concerned about intake of, for example, sodium, calcium, or potassium, may care to know that a supplement provides those in the form of sodium ascorbate, calcium ascorbate, or potassium ascorbate.


Summaries of

U.S. Pharmaceutical Corporation v.