U.S. Pharmaceutical Corporation v. Trigen Laboratories
[…] The databases collect information about the active ingredients and pricing of each drug, and pharmacies, hospitals, and other healthcare providers rely on this information when deciding which prescribed items to dispense. Aside from active ingredients and price, the drug databases also provide information on pharmaceutical equivalence and can provide information about therapeutic equivalence.

Pharmaceutical equivalence is generally understood to mean "drug products in identical dosage forms that contain identical amounts of the identical active drug ingredient." 21 CFR § 320.1(c). In contrast, pharmaceutical alternatives "contain the identical therapeutic moiety, or its precursor, but not necessarily in the same amount or dosage form or as the same salt or ester." Id. § 320.1(d). The database companies rely on the active drug ingredient and other information provided by drug manufacturers to classify drugs based on pharmaceutical equivalence.