Criminal Action No. 2016-0011
[…] (Dkt. No. 12 at 5-6). The Government did not articulate a reason, either in its filing or at the hearing, for the officers ordering Defendant out of the vehicle, and asserts that the Government need not have such a reason, citing Arizona v. Johnson, 555 U.S. 323 (2009) and Pennsylvania v. Mimms, 434 U.S. 106, 110-11 (1977).
1. Applicable Legal Standards
The Fourth Amendment protects individuals from "unreasonable searches and seizures." U.S. Const. amend. IV; see also 48 U.S.C. § 1561 ("The right to be secure against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated."). "Warrantless searches and seizures are presumptively unreasonable and are therefore prohibited under the Fourth Amendment, unless an exception applies." United States v. Mundy, 621 F.3d 283, 287 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing California v. Acevedo, 500 U.S. 565, 580 (1991)).