holding that special parole term imposed on a drug conviction did not begin running until defendant completed parole on a separate conspiracy conviction
[…] Rather, he argues that the statute only applies when a drug offender is given both a regular parole and a special parole for the same drug offense. However, the statute contains no such limitation. Under appellant's interpretation of the statute, "any other parole" means "any other parole for the same drug offense." We simply fail to see how the italicized language can be read into the statute.
Appellant also argues that the general parole provision contained in 18 U.S.C. § 4210(d) requires that his special parole and regular parole run concurrently. That provision reads:
The parole of any parolee shall run concurrently with the period of parole or probation under any other federal, state or local sentence.
18 U.S.C. § 4210(d), repealed, Pub.L. 98-473, Title II, §§ 218(a)(5), 235, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2027, 2031. By its own terms, this statute governs only regular paroles: it explicitly states that regular paroles shall run concurrently.