U.S. Legal Servs., Inc. v. Eldad Prime, LLC
[…] Corp. v IPA Land Development Corp., 38 NY2d 516, 523, 381 NYS2d 459 [1976]).

Thus, the court cannot conclude that the Lease is unconscionable as a matter of law.

In light of this, the portion of the cross-motion for summary judgment on its sixth affirmative defense that paragraph 3 (a) of the Lease Amendment is unconscionable, is denied.

Lack of Standing

BCL §1312 provides that "[a] foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority may not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state" (BCL §1312 [a]).

In addition, the court notes that BCL § 1312 [b] provides that "[t]he failure of a foreign corporation to obtain authority to do business in this state shall not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign corporation or the right of any other party to the contract to maintain any action or special proceeding thereon, and Footnote 6, cont'd. shall not prevent the foreign corporation from defending any action or special proceeding in this state."

Here, the documentary evidence demonstrates that at the time of commencement of the action on January 11, 2011, plaintiff was authorized to do business in New York.