U.S. Legal Servs., Inc. v. Eldad Prime, LLC
[…] The evidence also demonstrates that in August 2011, plaintiff [U.S. Legal Services, Inc.] merged with the Texas corporation "U.S. Legal Support, Inc.," having the fictitious name U.S. Support Northeast, which is also authorized to do business in New York (see the Certificate of Merger filed with the Texas Secretary of State on July 18, 2011, exhibit 22). Thus, BCL §1312 does not bar plaintiff's suit.

Next, defendant failed to submit any legal support for the proposition that failure of an entity to use its fictitious name, in addition to its legal name, violates BCL §1301 (d).

BCL §1301 (d) provides that:

A foreign corporation whose corporate name is not acceptable for authorization pursuant to sections 301 and 302 of this chapter, may submit in its application for authority pursuant to section 1304 of this chapter, a fictitious name under which it shall do business in this state. [. . . ] A foreign corporation authorized to do business in this state under a fictitious name pursuant to this section, shall use such fictitious name in all of its dealings with the secretary of state and in the conduct of its business in this state.