Civil Action No. 2015-0008
[…] Id. at 1227-28.
The applicable provision of the Miller Act has been amended since Apex was decided, but none of the changes affect the Court's analysis. At the time Apex was decided, the Miller Act stated, in relevant part, that "[e]very person who has furnished labor or material . . . of which a payment bond is furnished . . . shall have the right to sue on such payment bond." Apex, 865 F.2d at 1227 (quoting 40 U.S.C. § 270b (now codified at 40 U.S.C. § 3133)). As amended, the Act now states, in relevant part, that "[e]very person that has furnished labor or material . . . for which a payment bond is furnished . . . may bring a civil action on the payment bond for the amount unpaid." 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1).
Here Plaintiff brought suit against both Travelers (the surety) and Defendant (the contractor), both of whom—according to Plaintiff's allegations—executed the applicable payment bond.